Codes
WiiRd forum
July 25, 2024, 01:31:17 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome on the new server

Update 4.3 - do NOT update!
Gecko 1.9.3.1
Should I get a USB Gecko, I wanna hack?
How do I use my USB Gecko
Where can I get WiiRd?
 
   Home   CODE DATABASE GAMEHACKING Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9
  Print  
Author Topic: Fire Emblem Radiant Dawn [RFEE01]  (Read 58453 times)
g6flavor
Hacker
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: 31
Posts: 462


« Reply #105 on: December 31, 2011, 10:48:15 PM »

Anybody haven't problems with bringing Recruited Enemy characters to Part 4? I was able to bring all 97 of my characters to End Game (5) 3 years ago:
http://img239.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=06441_FIRE_EMBLEM_10_USA_2NA4_007_122_393lo.jpg

But, now all enemy recruited characters disappear after this screen

     
any ideas??
Logged
shadowofchaos
Random Generic Masochist
Hacker
Full Member
*****

Karma: 14
Posts: 122


見つけるといいね・・・


« Reply #106 on: December 31, 2011, 11:08:22 PM »

I usually skipped that screen OR waited until after that screen to do my recruiting enemy characters.
Logged

g6flavor
Hacker
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: 31
Posts: 462


« Reply #107 on: December 31, 2011, 11:52:31 PM »

using the skip Chapter code to skip that screen will also skip Chapter 20 = Part 4 - Prologue, Chaos Named
or do you have a code that only skips that screen?
Logged
shadowofchaos
Random Generic Masochist
Hacker
Full Member
*****

Karma: 14
Posts: 122


見つけるといいね・・・


« Reply #108 on: January 01, 2012, 03:36:26 AM »

using the skip Chapter code to skip that screen will also skip Chapter 20 = Part 4 - Prologue, Chaos Named
or do you have a code that only skips that screen?

Nope. I don't.

The only way I would go about doing that is messing with the events, if you can find where that file gets loaded in memory and skip that screen. I only know how to do that on the GBA Fire Emblem games >_>;
Logged

g6flavor
Hacker
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: 31
Posts: 462


« Reply #109 on: January 01, 2012, 05:07:33 AM »

That' what I tried to do, but not successful...
I could get all characters back without skipping that screen with a single poke, but it requires a usbgecko or unless you know all the addresses of the recruited enemies (which seems unlikely)...
Logged
Missing Number
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 35


« Reply #110 on: January 02, 2012, 10:54:10 AM »

geez i can't believe i forgot this....... i've been meaning to ask for... the better part of 2 years now!

any way to break the CP limit? either to give all units 1000/cp or to have it be ignored completely? i'd prefer the former since the whole "level up lose ability" thang is getting kinda old, either that or make every slot have the 0cp thing that natural skills have

and 'anyone can use any skill' break the 'beorc/beast' limitation of certain skills

it seems a reasonable question considering we have the equipment code

also wanted to ask if someone can help me extend this code....


all supports to B upgradable to A
283D78DA 00000C08
4A000000 80885010
6000003B 00000000
18000000 96969696
20110004 00000000
5A100000 000003F0
62000000 00000000
E0000000 80008000

it doesn't seem to stretch as far as i'd like, i think crimea's crew gets the shaft, which part of this code would i have to alter to get Danved, Makalov, and Astrid included? im not sure where they are in my army, (since it seems this game adds people wherever) but im gonna guess they are at the bottom, and if so, it may be missing some other people

last question.... im not sure if its safe, but could someone make a similar code for skills in the last hidden slot? since im gonna guess its unused, adding formshift in it for everyone SHOULD be fine right? unless im completely wrong and it's a disaster waiting to happen.....
« Last Edit: January 02, 2012, 11:06:18 AM by Missing Number » Logged
shadowofchaos
Random Generic Masochist
Hacker
Full Member
*****

Karma: 14
Posts: 122


見つけるといいね・・・


« Reply #111 on: January 05, 2012, 07:15:48 AM »

CP... oh those things.

The Capacity Points for Skills... *facepalm*


Well... err. From what I remember, when assigning a skill to a character, to make it a "personal skill" and have it take no points, have the address after the one designating the skill as "02000000".


Code doc:

Quote
Set Repeat
6000NNNN 0000000P

Store next code address and NNNN (number of times to repeat) in
bP.

See this?

all supports to B upgradable to A
283D78DA 00000C08
4A000000 80885010
6000003B 00000000
18000000 96969696
20110004 00000000
5A100000 000003F0
62000000 00000000
E0000000 80008000


Increase that 3B by a bit to see if the other characters are also hit by it. Goldie's "All Character's *whatever*" codes have the value "A1" for the number of times. Try that or less and see if it works then.
Logged

Missing Number
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 35


« Reply #112 on: January 11, 2012, 01:32:29 AM »

ah thanks u helped me with that one, now everyone gets the same coverage

but i still got problems with the CP.... i wanna spread it to all of my characters, if i can make it so every one of their skills are 'personal' then that'd be great, but i can't figure out how to do it without making a large mass of codes.... can u help me out? im really crappy at repeating
Logged
Thestein
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #113 on: January 22, 2012, 07:33:15 AM »

How exactly does the "perfect level-up" code affect the game? I was under the impression that it only caused the RNG to produce low numbers so that it would fall within every units' growth rates.

The reason I'm asking is (and I'm sure veterans are tired of hearing this by now since I am playing this game on Dolphin) the game always freezes before I can get to the game map. I've tried all the settings and tips listed in this thread, even activating the code mid-play, to no avail. 

Any suggestions on what I can try to modify this to work?
Logged
Thestein
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #114 on: January 28, 2012, 06:14:13 AM »

Let me just just say first off your efforts are appreciated, Shadow. However, many of the codes like "perfect level-ups" and "no stat caps" are not working on Dolphin; and in my Wii's post-lightning-strike (e.g. dead) state, the codes (which I'm sure work exactly as intended on the console) do me little good.

So if you have the means and the time to do so, I would greatly appreciate Dolphin editions to the posted codes.

I know about the offsets necessary to get specific character and item codes to work, but was unsure how to apply them to the aforementioned ones.

EDIT: Also, do you happen to know how character data is arranged in the RAM? That is, the addresses for certain stats? I've been sitting here staring at debug-Dolphin's memory viewer for about a half an hour, trying figure out where stuff was. I found the addresses for Nolan's level and EXP but the rest of the stats eluded me. In FE:PoR, character stat data was ordered in consecutive addresses (sort of anyway, it at least seemed coherent), for instance, Ike's STR was 002B1690 and MAG was 002B1691. I just expected something similar in FE:RD.
« Last Edit: January 28, 2012, 07:56:45 AM by Thestein » Logged
spralwers
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 1


« Reply #115 on: January 29, 2012, 03:12:42 PM »

Hey, can anyone figure out a code to eliminate the exp penalty for the laguz when they're transformed, and eliminate the exp penalty for wildheart? Unfortunately I don't have access to an SD Gecko (I'll try to get one within the next month or so), and Dolphin runs way too slow (~5fps) in debug mode for me to make the code myself. Although if someone has an alternative suggestion as to how I can find those codes, I'd be open to trying it.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2012, 03:14:30 PM by spralwers » Logged
Thestein
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #116 on: February 05, 2012, 10:53:01 PM »

...Anyhoo I can no longer be a part of anything here, I'm disappearing from the internet starting tomorrow - enjoy your lives everyone! I hope for eternal happiness in all of you :]

Oh, well, God speed you then. I'm content with my own versions now.

'Night lads.
Logged
IplayWii
Newbie
*

Karma: -5
Posts: 5


« Reply #117 on: April 23, 2012, 09:26:46 PM »

Make all Enemies Played Controlled (works in all Chapters and all Difficulties)
Wii Remote g6flavor [ShadowX39]
283D78DA 0000xxxx
2066B828 702E7468
0066B844 00000000
E0000000 80008000
283D78DA 0000XXXX
2066B828 702E7468
0066B844 00000001
E0000000 80008000


Ok, this code is from Fire Emblem Radiant Dawn, and when I went to download it with accio, it came up as a note, and could not be turned on. So i checked the database online and it was a different font than all of the others so i figured that must have been why i could not turn it on, and it was in white instead of orange(on accio). Even though I know what to put for the button commands, (xxxx) I do not quite know to change it so the code will work from accio, (because i could just edit the button commands anyway from accio), but it does not allow editing in its font for some reason. How can I fix this?
« Last Edit: April 23, 2012, 10:24:16 PM by IplayWii » Logged
Thomas83Lin
Hacker
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 86
Posts: 678


« Reply #118 on: April 23, 2012, 11:40:00 PM »

By using GeckoCodes Online GCT Creator and use (Add More Codes) to add\edit the code yourself. If you really want it on accio you could edit the code yourself in the txt file that accio downloaded to your SD card for the said game.

edit: maybe the problem isn't the font but because it has two lines in its title?
« Last Edit: April 24, 2012, 12:09:26 AM by thomas83lin » Logged
IplayWii
Newbie
*

Karma: -5
Posts: 5


« Reply #119 on: April 24, 2012, 12:38:15 AM »

Thanks, since I can't edit in accio, I guess I'll have To use gecko codes creator... Stupid question, but is that included with gecko, or do I need to find it elsewhere? And if elsewhere, where?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!