Skiller
Codemaster Skiller
Hacker
Hero Member
Karma: 114
Posts: 806
|
|
« Reply #30 on: March 20, 2010, 08:42:02 PM » |
|
Adding support for version Digit .. Game ID is the first 6 Digits . number 7 is Version Id .. 00 = 1 01 = 2 and so on .. this would help with sorting out some of the Multiversion games like Zelda and stuff .. cuz then we could know why codes dont work . if the version is diffrent ..
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Mal1t1a
I love hacking. Programming as well.
Hacker
Jr. Member
Karma: 0
Posts: 53
I <3 Hacking
|
|
« Reply #31 on: March 20, 2010, 11:06:26 PM » |
|
Gecko dotNet bugs:
When searching for the x amount of tries, when it is switch between blocks, it unpauses the game for the transition between one block and the other. This can be very bad, as sometimes that one little frame is very crucial to searching. It should always remain paused while searching.
After you search and have many results, if you multi-poke alot of addresses, the "Restart Search" button becomes disabled. A rather minor inconvience, but is fixable by clicking: "Pause" then clicking "Run Game"
|
|
|
Logged
|
Hacking is not always about ruining the game for others, its about making the game funner and seeing what is possible and what is not.
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #32 on: March 20, 2010, 11:57:32 PM » |
|
When searching for the x amount of tries, when it is switch between blocks, it unpauses the game for the transition between one block and the other. This can be very bad, as sometimes that one little frame is very crucial to searching. It should always remain paused while searching. Are you using the latest Gecko dotNET? This should have been fixed in 0.51. I check if the game is Running and if so, I Pause it during the search and Resume afterward. In any event, Pausing the game before searching will keep the game paused even after the search finishes. After you search and have many results, if you multi-poke alot of addresses, the "Restart Search" button becomes disabled. A rather minor inconvience, but is fixable by clicking: "Pause" then clicking "Run Game" Hm...multi-poke disables the Restart Search button? I haven't actually used multi-poke yet...does it always disable the button, or only sometimes? Do you need to multi-poke a certain amount of addresses? I know 0.51 has a small issue with controls being properly disabled, but they usually end up enabled when they shouldn't be, not the other way around. Adding support for version Digit ..
Game ID is the first 6 Digits . number 7 is Version Id .. 00 = 1 01 = 2 I can look into this, but in the mean time, if you to go address 80000000 and switch the Memory Viewer to ASCII View mode, you will see the Game ID at the very beginning.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Mal1t1a
I love hacking. Programming as well.
Hacker
Jr. Member
Karma: 0
Posts: 53
I <3 Hacking
|
|
« Reply #33 on: March 21, 2010, 12:01:51 AM » |
|
Are you using the latest Gecko dotNET? This should have been fixed in 0.51. I check if the game is Running and if so, I Pause it during the search and Resume afterward.
In any event, Pausing the game before searching will keep the game paused even after the search finishes.
I am using the Latest version of Gecko dotNet, and this only happens while the game is unpaused and you search (or atleast from what I notice). Hm...multi-poke disables the Restart Search button? I haven't actually used multi-poke yet...does it always disable the button, or only sometimes? Do you need to multi-poke a certain amount of addresses? I know 0.51 has a small issue with controls being properly disabled, but they usually end up enabled when they shouldn't be, not the other way around. I just poke a whole page worth of addresses, and it does so.
|
|
|
Logged
|
Hacking is not always about ruining the game for others, its about making the game funner and seeing what is possible and what is not.
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #34 on: March 21, 2010, 12:21:22 AM » |
|
I am using the Latest version of Gecko dotNet, and this only happens while the game is unpaused and you search (or atleast from what I notice). That's really odd...this is the search code. public bool Search(UInt32 sAddress, UInt32 eAddress, UInt32 lValue, UInt32 hValue, bool useHValue,SearchType sType,SearchSize sSize,ComparisonType cType, UInt32 differentBy) { // ...get ready to search
// Pause Gecko - while changing blocks during block search // the game will sometimes move forward a few frames bool WasRunning = (gecko.status() == WiiStatus.Running); if (WasRunning) { gecko.Pause(); }
// ...do search
// If we were running, go back to running // If we *weren't* running, *don't* go back to running if (WasRunning) { gecko.Resume(); }
// ...print results }
Maybe Pausing and Resuming doesn't work on yours? The Pause/Next button doesn't actually use gecko.Pause()/gecko.Resume(), but instead it breaks on the entrance to the code handler, because that's more reliable for single-frame stepping. Go to the About page and check the "Slow" button - that uses pause/resume. Does the game slow down?
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Mal1t1a
I love hacking. Programming as well.
Hacker
Jr. Member
Karma: 0
Posts: 53
I <3 Hacking
|
|
« Reply #35 on: March 21, 2010, 12:24:32 AM » |
|
Yes it does slow down, and no that's not what I mean. What I'm talking about, occurs during the Searching Process. When it's jumping between blocks. Example: Search: while it's searching in a block, once that block is done being search, the game unpauses until it switches to the other block (which is about 1ms).
|
|
|
Logged
|
Hacking is not always about ruining the game for others, its about making the game funner and seeing what is possible and what is not.
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #36 on: March 21, 2010, 12:50:34 AM » |
|
Yes it does slow down, and no that's not what I mean. What I'm talking about, occurs during the Searching Process. When it's jumping between blocks. Example: Search: while it's searching in a block, once that block is done being search, the game unpauses until it switches to the other block (which is about 1ms).
Yes, I know the bug you're talking about. Panda pointed it out a few days ago here. The game steps forward a few frames in between the blocks if doing a block search on more than one block. You shouldn't be experiencing it, though. See the code block I posted? I pause the game before starting the search and resume afterward. I asked you to try the Slow option because I wanted to see if there are any other reasons you might be experiencing this bug (like, for some reason, pause/resume don't work for you, in which case Slow wouldn't work either). Because I know I'm pausing the game before searches. I tested it myself, and the game didn't stutter during block searches any more.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #37 on: March 21, 2010, 02:12:51 AM » |
|
....oh my. It turns out that when I'm in Visual Studio Express and I hit the "Play" button, it launches the Debug build, which is built without optimizations. However, if you hit "Build" instead of "Play", it builds a Release version with optimizations. I think that, somehow, the call to pause is being optimized out. When I test the Debug build, I pause between searches just fine. However, when I test the Release build...the sssstutttter is there again. I will look into this further. Thanks, Mal1t1a...the fascinating thing about computers is that we can both be right and wrong at the same time... EDIT: Okay, so it turns out that the optimized version is just...too fast? The call to Pause() is actually made, but the game doesn't always pause...it's like it takes a while to pause. Maybe you have to wait a while after calling Pause() and the Debug version is just that slow, while the Release version is just that fast. Regardless, it now loops repeatedly until the game actually pauses before doing the search. Hooray beta testers!
|
|
« Last Edit: March 21, 2010, 03:48:10 AM by dcx2 »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Skiller
Codemaster Skiller
Hacker
Hero Member
Karma: 114
Posts: 806
|
|
« Reply #38 on: March 21, 2010, 08:03:05 AM » |
|
Adding support for version Digit ..
Game ID is the first 6 Digits . number 7 is Version Id .. 00 = 1 01 = 2 I can look into this, but in the mean time, if you to go address 80000000 and switch the Memory Viewer to ASCII View mode, you will see the Game ID at the very beginning. I know about the game ID .. as u can see i Said Version ID not Game ID version ID is the 7th Digit after the Game ID (80000007 = Version ID in Hex) Look at Zelda if u have the Fixed version u will notice its 01,02 and the one that was released befor all the junk is 00
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Mal1t1a
I love hacking. Programming as well.
Hacker
Jr. Member
Karma: 0
Posts: 53
I <3 Hacking
|
|
« Reply #39 on: March 21, 2010, 09:42:40 PM » |
|
Gecko dotNET Bug:
Covert Dec to Hex Button does nothing.
Gecko dotNET Request: Search by more than one type. Example: Have a ComboBox that allows you to Select the Type of Search, and in it, have Whatever types. At the moment, I'd say: Hex, Float, and Decimal. This would make hacking games (or atleat for me) soooo much easier. Almost 10 times easier.
|
|
|
Logged
|
Hacking is not always about ruining the game for others, its about making the game funner and seeing what is possible and what is not.
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #40 on: March 21, 2010, 10:36:21 PM » |
|
Covert Dec to Hex Button does nothing. That button is going away. It is being replaced by a right-click context menu that can do dec -> hex, hex -> dec, float -> hex, hex -> float. Actually, that button and the textbox next to it are only for Different By searches. They should be disabled if you aren't doing a Different By search, but that's a bug I accidentally added while trying to improve the ability to turn the form's controls on and off. It has been fixed for the next release. In 0.51, the context menu wasn't associated with the text box beside that Convert Dec to Hex button. In the next release, that context menu will be properly associated. If you want to see the menu I'm talking about...actually, I'll get to that with your next question. Example: Have a ComboBox that allows you to Select the Type of Search, and in it, have Whatever types. At the moment, I'd say: Hex, Float, and Decimal. This would make hacking games (or atleat for me) soooo much easier. Almost 10 times easier. In 0.51, right-click the text box for the search value ("Lower value info"). The context menu I mentioned above will pop up. Using this menu, you can put 0.3333 in the text box and then change it to the hex representation of that float and search for that float...I've used that a few times already. That context menu is also available for the Poke Value (not Address).
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Mal1t1a
I love hacking. Programming as well.
Hacker
Jr. Member
Karma: 0
Posts: 53
I <3 Hacking
|
|
« Reply #41 on: March 21, 2010, 11:46:19 PM » |
|
In 0.51, right-click the text box for the search value ("Lower value info"). The context menu I mentioned above will pop up. Using this menu, you can put 0.3333 in the text box and then change it to the hex representation of that float and search for that float...I've used that a few times already.
That context menu is also available for the Poke Value (not Address).
That's good to know, but not what I'm talking about. What I'm talking about, is searching and displaying by Float. So that Greater Than and Less Than Searches can be done on Float Values. Not convert to float (which is exactly what it is, just different). Sorry I didn't make that more clear. It would be nice if it could be that easy, is all I'm saying
|
|
« Last Edit: March 22, 2010, 12:30:28 AM by Mal1t1a »
|
Logged
|
Hacking is not always about ruining the game for others, its about making the game funner and seeing what is possible and what is not.
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #42 on: March 22, 2010, 12:35:46 AM » |
|
I think I see...so like, the Lower value info box has 32-bit, 16-bit, and 8-bit. Add "float" to this list?
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Mal1t1a
I love hacking. Programming as well.
Hacker
Jr. Member
Karma: 0
Posts: 53
I <3 Hacking
|
|
« Reply #43 on: March 22, 2010, 12:38:18 AM » |
|
It's like the Memory Viewer: "View Mode -> Hex | Ascii | Ansi | Unicode"
[Edit]
Also, are you guys going to be hopefully adding Manual Updating to the Selected Addresses in the Search area? Like I've mentioned before, it can be done via Context Menu.
|
|
« Last Edit: March 22, 2010, 01:03:27 AM by Mal1t1a »
|
Logged
|
Hacking is not always about ruining the game for others, its about making the game funner and seeing what is possible and what is not.
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #44 on: March 22, 2010, 01:21:19 AM » |
|
Manual updating...not sure what exactly you mean. You can delete results, though I think it's a little bit glitchy in 0.51.
Do you mean, instead of searching through all of the addresses when you click search, only search through the range that's highlighted? That's an interesting idea...
Regarding your float thing, I think I follow you less now. Instead of searching for all ints that are less than 33, you wanted to search for floats less than 33.33, right?
Also, searching for equals on a float is a bad idea. You need to do this thing called "fuzzy equals", which is actually a lot more like "different by less than" than it is equals.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|