Romaap
Hacker
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 89
Posts: 1794
|
|
« Reply #45 on: October 07, 2010, 08:34:58 PM » |
|
VDAPPC is the program that does the conversion IIRC.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
hawkeye2777
Hacker
Sr. Member
Karma: 25
Posts: 355
|
|
« Reply #46 on: October 07, 2010, 09:54:13 PM » |
|
ASM to Hex: powerpc-eabi-as, powerpc-eabi-ld, powerpc-eabi-objcopy
Hex to ASM: vdappc
Correct me if I'm wrong. In this app, powerpc-eabi is supplied only due to the lack of powerpc-gekko tools for linux and OSX.
|
|
|
Logged
|
Currently "retired" from hacking codes.
|
|
|
giantpune
Hacker
Full Member
Karma: 5
Posts: 129
|
|
« Reply #47 on: October 08, 2010, 02:23:26 AM » |
|
the "powerpc-gekko-" tools are all included in devkitPPC r17, at least for linux. i think they changed to '"-eabi-" in r18 or 19.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #48 on: October 08, 2010, 02:51:55 AM » |
|
I believe this is consistent with our experience regarding the Paired Singles instructions that are specific to the Gekko architecture. If you use the -mgekko switch with the powerpc-eabi-as it will recognize them. Follow the thread starting here http://wiird.l0nk.org/forum/index.php/topic,4845.msg55322.html#msg55322
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
SouL
H4X3R In Learning
Hacker
Newbie
Karma: 0
Posts: 13
L33t Hacker
|
|
« Reply #49 on: April 17, 2011, 06:59:55 AM » |
|
Thanks A LOT for this. Now I can code C2 easy. Time to start making ASM codes.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #50 on: May 22, 2011, 05:29:26 PM » |
|
I found a weird error. If you have a comment with # and it starts with a number, PyiiASMH will stop at 35%. So this will not work # 0 And this will # x0
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
hetoan2
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 348
Posts: 2279
I hack WiFi, but I don't cheat on WiFi ;)
|
|
« Reply #51 on: May 23, 2011, 10:18:27 PM » |
|
i seriously was always wondering why it did that D: although I'm pretty sure i've gotten this error in other places too inexplicably
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #52 on: May 23, 2011, 10:29:20 PM » |
|
Another thing I noticed is that if I use a branch label without defining it (e.g. b _END with no _END: label anywhere else), PyiiASMH gets to 100%, and then...nothing happens. It took me a while before I realized I was just missing a branch label.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
hawkeye2777
Hacker
Sr. Member
Karma: 25
Posts: 355
|
|
« Reply #53 on: May 29, 2011, 07:35:37 PM » |
|
I'll check this out when I get a chance.
I may also try to update this in the future as well, possibly trying out a new GUI toolkit and porting this to Python 3.
|
|
« Last Edit: May 29, 2011, 08:26:35 PM by hawkeye2777 »
|
Logged
|
Currently "retired" from hacking codes.
|
|
|
hawkeye2777
Hacker
Sr. Member
Karma: 25
Posts: 355
|
|
« Reply #54 on: July 23, 2011, 04:55:22 AM » |
|
Alright, sorry for the really late reply - have been busy with other stuff I want to get done. I found a weird error. If you have a comment with # and it starts with a number, PyiiASMH will stop at 35%. So this will not work # 0 And this will # x0 This is not the case for me... can you tell me the version of Python, etc. that you are using? Both comments work just fine. Maybe if you gave a more elaborate example that doesn't work, I could try and figure it out. Another thing I noticed is that if I use a branch label without defining it (e.g. b _END with no _END: label anywhere else), PyiiASMH gets to 100%, and then...nothing happens. It took me a while before I realized I was just missing a branch label.
I get the following output when doing that: "An error has occured; please try assembling again." From looking at my source, an IO error occurred, so something went wrong during the whole powerpc-eabi-as, powerpc-eabi-ld, and powerpc-eabi-objcopy process. Hopefully once I start working on this again, I can implement much better error handling/checking than I currently have.
|
|
|
Logged
|
Currently "retired" from hacking codes.
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #55 on: July 23, 2011, 03:10:39 PM » |
|
No problem man. Other people have lives, too. ^_^
Here's the versions I'm using.
Python 2.6.5
PyQt4 ("PyQt-Py2.6-gpl-4.7.4-1.exe")
I'll try to come up with some more examples. Also, it looks like sometimes when it disassembles, it doesn't create the right branch offsets..? I'll make some examples that are meatier.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Bully@Wiiplaza
Hacker
Legendary Member
Karma: 93
Posts: 1853
|
|
« Reply #56 on: July 23, 2011, 03:43:14 PM » |
|
I'll try to come up with some more examples. Also, it looks like sometimes when it disassembles, it doesn't create the right branch offsets..? I'll make some examples that are meatier.
yep. I assembled a code and applied it.... freeze. LOL ASMWiird gave a different offset and it didn´t freeze.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #57 on: July 23, 2011, 04:28:47 PM » |
|
It helps if you give him the code so he can see what went wrong...
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
hawkeye2777
Hacker
Sr. Member
Karma: 25
Posts: 355
|
|
« Reply #58 on: July 23, 2011, 09:03:08 PM » |
|
Hmm, if you want, you can try the latest Python 2 release (2.7.2 at this time) and the latest PyQt to go with it. That's what I have on my computer at the moment. I'm working on rewriting most of it though, so I may just wait until I get that finished to implement any bug fixes "officially". Also, it looks like sometimes when it disassembles, it doesn't create the right branch offsets..? I'll make some examples that are meatier.
Yeah, I've seen that before... never really looked into it though. My guess is that Link's tool creates them properly?
|
|
|
Logged
|
Currently "retired" from hacking codes.
|
|
|
dcx2
Computer Engineer
Moderator
Legendary Member
Karma: 165
Posts: 3468
|
|
« Reply #59 on: July 25, 2011, 04:26:02 AM » |
|
For me, this C2 code disassembles differently in each app. Spoiler for ASMWiiRD: lha r10,72(r30) lis r12,-32723 lhz r11,-20776(r12) andi. r11,r11,1024 beq- 0x34 lha r10,90(r30) lbz r11,-20773(r12) extsb r11,r11 srawi r11,r11,3 add r10,r10,r11 cmpwi r10,9999 ble- 0x08 li r10,0 cmpwi r10,0 bge- 0x08 li r10,9999 sth r10,90(r30)
Spoiler for PyiiASMH: lha r10,72(r30) lis r12,-32723 lhz r11,-20776(r12) andi. r11,r11,1024 beq- 0x0034 lha r10,90(r30) lbz r11,-20773(r12) extsb r11,r11 srawi r11,r11,3 add r10,r10,r11 cmpwi r10,9999 ble- 0x0034 li r10,0 cmpwi r10,0 bge- 0x0034 li r10,9999 sth r10,90(r30)
--- Also, the single line # 0 still causes 35% stop, but there's the following message in the command line console Traceback (most recent call last): File "F:\Wii\wiird\pyiiasmh-0.9.3-win32\PyiiASMH.py", line 249, in assemble numlines = ("%x" % ((len(asm.codelist) / 2) + 1, )).upper() AttributeError: Assemble instance has no attribute 'codelist' --- I updated to 2.7.2 and Qt for 2.7. These problems still happen. =( On the bright side, if I use undefined symbols in the assembler, it gives me an error now.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|