Codes
WiiRd forum
December 02, 2024, 08:29:34 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome on the new server

Update 4.3 - do NOT update!
Gecko 1.9.3.1
Should I get a USB Gecko, I wanna hack?
How do I use my USB Gecko
Where can I get WiiRd?
 
   Home   CODE DATABASE GAMEHACKING Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: Gecko 1.9.3RC  (Read 41570 times)
WiiPower
Hacker
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: 23
Posts: 288


« Reply #15 on: October 05, 2009, 01:08:42 PM »

The app Ocarina won't do anything. Gecko OS uses IOS249 since version 1.9.2 to identify the disc, the rebooter and channel loading. If you have updated to 4.2, IOS249 is stub(not working) IOS ==> Gecko OS won't work at all.

If there's no IOS249, or you use an old version, Gecko OS uses IOS36 for this stuff. Loading disc games  always works, rebooter and channel loading only work when the used IOS(249 or 36) supports ES_Identify.

So far about the general problems that can occur, but sadly there are more. Gecko OS svn has some problems with disc loading(at least the version i compiled). Gecko OS 1.9.1 & 1.9.2 have some trouble loading channels and the rebooter, if a patched IOS36 or a cIOS is used. (Gecko OS 1.9.1 + IOS36v1042 works fine, but IOS36v1042 does not work on all Wiis)

To summarize, there has to be an update already to fix all this mess. I would suggest to create an option "Use IOSx to identify discs, channel loading and rebooter", with x=36 as default. And a note in Gecko OS itself about why channel loading is not available/does not work, would be very nice.
Logged
Link
that dev there
Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 76
Posts: 1254

I hate everyone in this community. Except for you!


WWW
« Reply #16 on: October 05, 2009, 02:22:44 PM »

On Gecko 1.9.2b, your IOS36(not IOS35) has to allow you to do ES_Idenitfy, which only IOS36v1042(which does not work on new Wiis!) and a patched IOS36 do. If you are able to patch your IOS36, you can just install a cIOS and continue using the regular Gecko OS versions.

Or to put it more clearly: If you want Ocarina on VC/WiiWare, get a cIOS and use the old versions. If you only want disc games, this version is for you.

Just as a correction.. I do not know why brkirch added it but this version WILL attempt loading IOS35

Code:
void loadStartupIOS()
{
if (!startupiosloaded)
{
sdio_Shutdown();
if (IOS_GetVersion() != 36) IOS_ReloadIOS(36);
detectIOScapabilities();

//if (!identifyworks && IOS_ReloadIOS(249) >= 0)
// detectIOScapabilities();

if (!identifyworks && IOS_ReloadIOS(35) >= 0)
detectIOScapabilities();

if (!identifyworks)
{
IOS_ReloadIOS(36);
disableRebooter = 1;
}

sd_init();
startupiosloaded = 1;
}
}

As you can see all I did was deactivating IOS249 - if people use a modified IOS36 then yes, they can use it to install IOS249 again - and use an old Gecko OS.. this version is mainly for users who have System Menu 4.2 - if people really want it: I can make a build of that version which will use IOS249! If people want it: no problem by me, basically I only need to uncomment two lines and recompile.

I for myself admittedly have a Wii with old IOS36 but as WiiPower said old IOS36 does not work on LU64+ Wiis so you might give a patched IOS36 a try (btw: if you have a patched IOS36 and cIOS you can still use this version - Gecko 1.9.2b will not attempt to use IOS249 if IOS36 is usable for it)
Logged

mkarim85
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 44


« Reply #17 on: October 06, 2009, 05:28:25 PM »

is there any way that when "loading" a game, with codes or without, it does only once? like Gecko 1.07,
because I have many problems loading some games, the first load is good, but the second does not, says error no dvd Huh?

Logged
Link
that dev there
Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 76
Posts: 1254

I hate everyone in this community. Except for you!


WWW
« Reply #18 on: October 06, 2009, 05:44:34 PM »

is there any way that when "loading" a game, with codes or without, it does only once? like Gecko 1.07,
because I have many problems loading some games, the first load is good, but the second does not, says error no dvd Huh?



No, due to technical changes to prevent 002 errors a PROPER way (rather than patching the game) the disc spins up twice: spin up 1: reading of required IOS.. switching.. spin-up two: actually reading the disc.. sorry, without removing our current error 002 patch a change of that behavior is not possible!
Logged

mkarim85
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 44


« Reply #19 on: October 06, 2009, 06:17:27 PM »

is there any way that when "loading" a game, with codes or without, it does only once? like Gecko 1.07,
because I have many problems loading some games, the first load is good, but the second does not, says error no dvd Huh?



No, due to technical changes to prevent 002 errors a PROPER way (rather than patching the game) the disc spins up twice: spin up 1: reading of required IOS.. switching.. spin-up two: actually reading the disc.. sorry, without removing our current error 002 patch a change of that behavior is not possible!

oh damn!!!,  Cry well, thanks anyway
Logged
YamiMario
Newbie
*

Karma: 10
Posts: 3


« Reply #20 on: October 07, 2009, 11:41:32 AM »

I get a "Exception (DSI) occurred!" error when trying to load a game using this. Im on 4.2E.

Any help?
Logged
Link
that dev there
Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 76
Posts: 1254

I hate everyone in this community. Except for you!


WWW
« Reply #21 on: October 07, 2009, 01:45:10 PM »

I get a "Exception (DSI) occurred!" error when trying to load a game using this. Im on 4.2E.

Any help?

"one game" or when trying to load any game?
Logged

WiiPower
Hacker
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: 23
Posts: 288


« Reply #22 on: October 07, 2009, 05:50:44 PM »

Link did you test some of your games? I encountered the same problem with a self compiled version of the svn Gecko OS, while the official (precompiled) Gecko OS 1.9.2 worked. I tested with Mario Galaxy.
Logged
Link
that dev there
Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 76
Posts: 1254

I hate everyone in this community. Except for you!


WWW
« Reply #23 on: October 07, 2009, 09:01:15 PM »

Link did you test some of your games? I encountered the same problem with a self compiled version of the svn Gecko OS, while the official (precompiled) Gecko OS 1.9.2 worked. I tested with Mario Galaxy.

I tested several games though I must admit, I haven't tested Mario Galaxy as I borrowed my copy to a friend. I'll get it tomorrow to check if there are faults.. basically I guess you also just got libpng for Wii and then compiled about DevKitPPC because that's what I did. I tested some games I knew working with 1.9.2 regular and they all worked.
Logged

brkirch
Hacker
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: 53
Posts: 394


« Reply #24 on: October 08, 2009, 01:21:37 AM »

I have made some small modifications and fixes to the Gecko OS code, if you have System Menu 4.2 then please try this and let me know if there are any issues:
Gecko 1.9.3 RC

is there any way that when "loading" a game, with codes or without, it does only once? like Gecko 1.07,
because I have many problems loading some games, the first load is good, but the second does not, says error no dvd Huh?
The second disc spin-up has been removed from the Gecko OS code at this point because I found that it was actually unnecessary.

I get a "Exception (DSI) occurred!" error when trying to load a game using this. Im on 4.2E.

Any help?
If the 1.9.2b build of Gecko OS was created using a newer version of devkitpro then that is probably why (I've found that versions of devkitpro from the last few months create unstable builds of Gecko OS which often crash when fclose is called), try using the Gecko 1.9.3 RC build found at the top of this post.
Logged

justin28
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 0
Posts: 83


« Reply #25 on: October 08, 2009, 06:43:44 AM »

Thanks for the update gecko os is the best don't know why i wasted my money on the wii freeloader.I still am surprised that they have not blocked the gamecube action replay.
Logged
Soul Silver Zach
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #26 on: October 08, 2009, 09:04:10 AM »

I put the Gecko update on the SD Card but it's not appearing on the Homebrew Channel. I put it in the right place and everything...
Logged
Romaap
Hacker
Moderator
Legendary Member
*****

Karma: 89
Posts: 1793


WWW
« Reply #27 on: October 08, 2009, 11:05:33 AM »

What directory did you put on your SD card?
Because it should be the one inside the HBC directory, and did you put it in SD:\apps ?
Logged
Soul Silver Zach
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #28 on: October 08, 2009, 02:55:43 PM »

Yeah in the Apps Folder...
Logged
mkarim85
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 44


« Reply #29 on: October 08, 2009, 06:08:34 PM »

I have made some small modifications and fixes to the Gecko OS code, if you have System Menu 4.2 then please try this and let me know if there are any issues:
Gecko 1.9.3 RC

is there any way that when "loading" a game, with codes or without, it does only once? like Gecko 1.07,
because I have many problems loading some games, the first load is good, but the second does not, says error no dvd Huh?
The second disc spin-up has been removed from the Gecko OS code at this point because I found that it was actually unnecessary.

I get a "Exception (DSI) occurred!" error when trying to load a game using this. Im on 4.2E.

Any help?
If the 1.9.2b build of Gecko OS was created using a newer version of devkitpro then that is probably why (I've found that versions of devkitpro from the last few months create unstable builds of Gecko OS which often crash when fclose is called), try using the Gecko 1.9.3 RC build found at the top of this post.
so it's Gecko 1.9.3???
i have 3.3u, but my wii sometimes dont read dual layer discs, actually my problem is mp trilogy and second spin up...
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!